Americanexpress.Com - Info americanexpress.com

americanexpress.com receives about 889,500 unique visitors and 3,308,940 (3.72 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $29,547.01/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $20,665,885.49. According to Alexa Traffic Rank americanexpress.com is ranked number 394 in the world and 0.1779% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 104.109.165.140. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - americanexpress.com

Provides a wide range of card, travel, and financial services to individuals and businesses.
American Express offers world-class Charge and Credit Cards, Gift Cards, Rewards, Travel, Personal Savings, Business Services, Insurance and more.
How did americanexpress.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is americanexpress.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
889,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
26,685,000
Daily Pageviews:
3,308,940 (3.72 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
394 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1779% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 68.3%67.9%119
Japan 5.4%6.1%563
United Kingdom 4.0%4.3%355
India 3.6%3.6%922
Canada 2.8%2.8%322
Australia 2.0%2.1%309
Italy 1.7%1.6%698
Mexico 1.7%2.1%431
Germany 1.4%1.3%1327
France 1.3%1.0%1273
Hong Kong 1.0%0.9%342
China 0.7%0.6%6923
Singapore 0.7%0.6%342
Argentina 0.6%0.6%681
Spain 0.6%0.5%1916

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
global.americanexpress.com
71.90%37.76%1.93
americanexpress.com
67.92%26.72%1.44
online.americanexpress.com
43.51%24.56%2.07
rewards.americanexpress.com
3.31%1.40%1.55
travel.americanexpress.com
2.47%1.26%1.9
acs-safekey.americanexpress.com
2.40%1.28%1.9
sso.americanexpress.com
1.89%0.93%1.8
rewarddollars.americanexpress.com
1.27%0.81%2.4
personalsavings.americanexpress.com
1.20%1.16%3.5
card.americanexpress.com
0.93%0.42%1.6
business.americanexpress.com
0.61%0.23%1.4
jobs.americanexpress.com
0.48%0.58%4.4
gopm.americanexpress.com
0.30%0.12%1.5
idap-e3.americanexpress.com
0.29%0.10%1.2
checkout.americanexpress.com
0.28%0.15%2.0
app.americanexpress.com
0.28%0.17%2.2
extra.americanexpress.com
0.26%0.19%2.7
cardappdacq.americanexpress.com
0.24%0.11%1.7
careers.americanexpress.com
0.24%0.09%1.3
apply.americanexpress.com
0.21%0.08%1.5
about.americanexpress.com
0.21%0.07%1.3
merchantaccount.americanexpress.com
0.19%0.05%1.0
merchant-payments.americanexpress.com
0.18%0.07%1.5
feeservices.americanexpress.com
0.15%0.07%1.6
davidjones.americanexpress.com
0.14%0.10%2.7
docupload-prod.americanexpress.com
0.14%0.06%1.6
offerenroll.americanexpress.com
0.14%0.07%1.8
fxpayments.americanexpress.com
0.11%0.11%3.6
network.americanexpress.com
0.11%0.07%2.2
encryptedexchange.americanexpress.com
0.09%0.05%2.1
member.americanexpress.com
0.06%0.07%4.5
OTHER
0%1.10%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush americanexpress.com
Domain:
  americanexpress.com
Rank:
  324
Organic Keywords:
  552,209
Organic Traffic:
  8,044,994
Organic Cost:
  $10,836,170.00
Adwords Keywords:
  47,528
Adwords Traffic:
  540,254
Adwords Cost:
  $1,141,711.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  90
Page Authority:
  77
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
6,963
Total Backlinks:
  3,323,095
Follow Links:
  1,464,367
Nofollow Links:
  1,858,728
Referring Domains:
  25,846
Referring IPs:
  22,179

How socially engaged is americanexpress.com?

Facebook:
  58,108
Google +:
  394,752
Linkedin:
  1,473
Stumbles:
  14
Buffer:
  21
Pins:
  0

How much americanexpress.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$29,547.01
Monthly Revenue:
$886,410.30
Yearly Revenue:
$10,784,658.65
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 2,246,770$25,770.45
United Kingdom 142,284$886.43
Canada 92,650$649.48
Japan 201,845$645.91
Australia 69,488$523.24
Germany 43,016$207.77
India 119,122$190.59
Italy 52,943$184.77
France 33,089$155.52
Hong Kong 29,780$102.74
Mexico 69,488$67.40
China 19,854$61.35
Singapore 19,854$59.36
Argentina 19,854$23.63
Spain 16,545$18.36

How much money do americanexpress.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$5,277.37
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$158,321.15
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,926,240.72
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
552,262
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
16,567,863
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
201,575,661
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 404,419$4,638.68
Canada 23,163$162.37
United Kingdom 22,766$141.83
Australia 13,898$104.65
Germany 12,475$60.25
India 33,354$53.37
Italy 9,000$31.41
Japan 6,055$19.38
Singapore 5,758$17.22
France 3,640$17.11
Hong Kong 2,978$10.27
China 2,581$7.98
Mexico 6,254$6.07
Spain 3,143$3.49
Argentina 2,780$3.31

How much is americanexpress.com worth?

Website Value:
$20,665,885.49

Where is americanexpress.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.109.165.140
ASN:
AS209 
ISP:
Qwest Communications Company, LLC 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.109.165.140

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does americanexpress.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2289 ms) 34 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.americanexpress.com//us/homepage/hpdata.js?219434a6457f3d98d4a907122eb5f5ed
https://nexus.ensighten.com/amex/amexhead/Bootstrap.js
https://www.aexp-static.com/api/axpi/omniture/visitorAPI-Lite.js
https://www.aexp-static.com/api/ext/jquery/1.10.1/jquery.min.js?33d85132f0154466fc017dd05111873d
https://www.aexp-static.com/homepage/us/js/homepage.min.js?5e431fcc6bd870f4ee1e8604***d94928
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.aexp-static.com/homepage/us/css/homepage.min.css?f62a6ccf8c62812f3f000006bf28ecff
https://www.aexp-static.com/nav/ngn/css/inav_responsive.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 58.8KiB (46% reduction).

Compressing https://www.americanexpress.com/us/homepage/mobileHeroes/BCE-Mobile-Hero.jpg could save 49.6KiB (51% reduction).
Compressing https://www.aexp-static.com/homepage/us/images/usHomepageSprite-sml.png?ccd358c0aaae849564cb14d3f3607f9e could save 5.3KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://www.aexp-static.com/nav/ngn/img/iNav_sprite_footer.gif?ver=0916_02 could save 1.1KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://www.aexp-static.com/homepage/us/images/usHomepageSimplify-bg.png?32ba22149278798007aec375903a2ec6 could save 1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing https://www.aexp-static.com/nav/ngn/img/logo_bluebox_1x.gif could save 1KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://www.aexp-static.com/api/axpi/online-opinion/5.8/tab/oo_tab.png could save 708B (32% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://icm.aexp-static.com/Internet/US/DARE/ClickStreamVars.js (expiration not specified)
https://nexus.ensighten.com/amex/Bootstrap.js?ens_mk=us (5 minutes)
https://nexus.ensighten.com/amex/amexhead/Bootstrap.js (5 minutes)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="footer_supplier_management" href="https://www.am…ier_management">Supplier Management</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a id="footer_adChoices" href="https://info.e…oter_adChoices" class="iNWin">AdChoices</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 783B (20% reduction).

Minifying https://icm.aexp-static.com/Internet/US/DARE/ClickStreamVars.js could save 783B (20% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 560B (20% reduction).

Minifying https://www.aexp-static.com/api/axpi/online-opinion/5.8/tab/oo_style_rwd.css could save 560B (20% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

americanexpress.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: americanexpress.com
Organization: American Express Travel Related Services Company Inc, OU=Consumer
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, US
Issuer: GeoTrust SSL CA - G3
Valid from: Jun 20 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Sep 19 23:59:59 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: GeoTrust SSL CA - G3
Organization: GeoTrust Inc.
Location: US
Issuer: GeoTrust Global CA
Valid from: Nov 5 21:36:50 2013 GMT
Valid until: May 20 21:36:50 2022 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

americanexpress.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Credit Cards/Issuers
Business and Economy/Financial Services

What sites are related to americanexpress.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=15552000;
Location: https://www.americanexpress.com/
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Content-Encoding: gzip
Content-Length: 197
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Date: Sun, 07 May 2017 00:12:14 GMT
Connection: close
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=15552000;
Cache-Control: must-revalidate
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Sun, 07 May 2017 00:12:14 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS a13-65.akam.net 890
NS a24-67.akam.net 890
NS a22-66.akam.net 890
NS a1-196.akam.net 890
NS a9-65.akam.net 890
NS a8-64.akam.net 890

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-06-04
Domain Age:
22 years 4 months 9 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: americanexpress.com
Registry Domain ID: 5483_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2015-07-15T18:10:23Z
Creation Date: 1995-06-04T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2022-06-03T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: gTLD Manager
Registrant Organization: American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc.
Registrant Street: 200 Vesey Street
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10285
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2126402000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2126402000
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: gTLD Manager
Admin Organization: American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc.
Admin Street: 200 Vesey Street
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10285
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2126402000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2126402000
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: DNS Manager
Tech Organization: American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc.
Tech Street: 200 Vesey Street
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10285
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2126402000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2126402000
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns4-65.akam.net
Name Server: ns7-65.akam.net
Name Server: ns5-65.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-57.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-07-15T18:10:23Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: AMERICANEXPRESS.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: NS1-57.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS4-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS5-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS7-65.AKAM.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 09-oct-2013
Creation Date: 04-jun-1995
Expiration Date: 03-jun-2022

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 07 May 2017 00:12:09 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 9 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
americanexpress.com widget